Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
168 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can varicocele cause increase the rate of impotency?

Dear Drs, I am 21 and I am masturbating from past 6 years. I recently came to know that I have varicocele. After this it pains after masturbation. I am scared that my impotency rate might increase beacuse of the varicocele i am using an ice pack to relax my self.
Sat, 9 Nov 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello

Yes your concern is right, vericocele can lead to decreased sperm production and quality and is often a common cause of impotency. There is no need to worry about as it is a fully treatable condition.

I suggest you to visit your Urologist and get a consultation for the proper treatment.

I hope i have answered your query.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Respected sir, i am 25 yr old male from kerala. I had a torsion testis operation when i was 17. both testis were surgically corrected and i had no...