Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Ulcers In My Throat Be An Allergic Reaction?

Can ulcers in my throat be an allergic reaction? I also have red itchy rash on my arms, and on my palms of my hands. I am thinking that I might be allergic to aspirin, which I took last night. Equally, I sometimes take Aleve as well. I never took these drugs up until about three years ago, and I have had these skin problems since. I use to used Panadol and Ibuprofen while in the UK. In Taiwan and Korea, they use mostly American drugs, if not their domestic ones.
Wed, 20 Jan 2021
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

If the characters, appearance of the rash in throat is similar to the one on arms and pals then this is most probably an allergic reaction that has persisted due to other factors. This can be called FDR that is fixed drug reaction. But other reasons like some skin and mucosa diseases like Lichen planus should also be thought about. Hence I would advise you to consult a Dermatologist also as he can tell the best possible diagnosis and have necessary investigations and management as per the cause found.

Second opinion of an ENT surgeon may help a lot. Stop all the factors, medicines, foods, beverages that you might have noticed to instigate or enhance the changes.


Regards,
Dr. T. Chandrakant, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Ibuprofen


Loading Online Doctors....
Can Ulcers In My Throat Be An Allergic Reaction?

Hi, If the characters, appearance of the rash in throat is similar to the one on arms and pals then this is most probably an allergic reaction that has persisted due to other factors. This can be called FDR that is fixed drug reaction. But other reasons like some skin and mucosa diseases like Lichen planus should also be thought about. Hence I would advise you to consult a Dermatologist also as he can tell the best possible diagnosis and have necessary investigations and management as per the cause found. Second opinion of an ENT surgeon may help a lot. Stop all the factors, medicines, foods, beverages that you might have noticed to instigate or enhance the changes. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. T. Chandrakant, General Surgeon