Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
120 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can treated PTB show positive in the chest X ray?

i was suspected to have ptb back in 2007. ive undergone 2 months medication. after that, my chest xrays showed clear results until last month when we had our annual physical exam in the company. i was told to secure fit to work clearance. the clinic doctor said,possibly a scar due to my old diagnosis. is it possible? how can it be treated?
Wed, 20 Aug 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to Health care magic.
1.Yes, treated PTB can show the evidence of old treated pulmonary tuberculoses ( PTB).
2.Unfortunately the signs on the x-ray remains for quite a longer time up to 10 years and on. It can not be treated or removed completely.
3.Only thing you can do is get a sputum examination and HRCT(high resolution computer tomography) and get a authorised report from radiologist as a proof there is no active process.
4.Scar itself means its treated.
5.You need to consult the organisation doctor and ask for the valid report to prove.
Hope it helps you. Wish you a good health.
Anything to ask ? do not hesitate. Thank you.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Can treated PTB show positive in the chest X ray?

welcome to Health care magic. 1.Yes, treated PTB can show the evidence of old treated pulmonary tuberculoses ( PTB). 2.Unfortunately the signs on the x-ray remains for quite a longer time up to 10 years and on. It can not be treated or removed completely. 3.Only thing you can do is get a sputum examination and HRCT(high resolution computer tomography) and get a authorised report from radiologist as a proof there is no active process. 4.Scar itself means its treated. 5.You need to consult the organisation doctor and ask for the valid report to prove. Hope it helps you. Wish you a good health. Anything to ask ? do not hesitate. Thank you.