Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Touching One With SLE, Body Rashes And Healed Ulcers Cause HIV?

hi doctor I am a medical student I was examine the patient with SLE with rash all over her body , and some healed ulcers I did not wear a gloves i just touch her should i get worry ? if yes when should i do HIV and HCV test after exposure? enought after month ??? I want to die ,,, I can t do any thing please what should i do
Mon, 29 Sep 2014
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.
The risk for transmission after exposure to fluids or tissues other than HIV-infected blood has not been quantified but is probably considerably lower than for blood exposures.Transmission of HIV through intact skin has not been documented
Since your skin was intact,your chance of getting HIV or HCV infection is very low,especially if you have washed your hands with soap and water after examining the patient.
Soap and water is enough to inactivate HIV and most other bacteria/virus.
To allay your anxiety ,you may try to know sero-status (HIV,HCV) of the patient with SLE ,you have examined ,if possible meanwhile.
Antibodies to HIV generally appear in the circulation 3–12 weeks following infection.
Hepatitis C-the incubation period ranges from two weeks to six months.
The presence of anti-HCV (IgM)supports a diagnosis of acute hepatitis C. Occasionally, testing for HCV RNA or repeat anti-HCV testing later is necessary to establish the diagnosis.






Regards

Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D.
Mumbai
I find this answer helpful
Rheumatologist Dr. Naval Mendiratta's  Response
Good evening. Hey chill, you dont need to worry about it. SLE is not transmitted by touching. We examine so many patients daily without wearing gloves and we never got anything.

As for the ulcers, if they are not bleeding then it shouldn't be a cause for concern. If you want, just check the patients reports if he/she is HIV or HCV positive. But still the transmission is as good as negligible. Dont worry about it at all. These are the first steps on becoming a full trained doctor :)...
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Rheumatologist Dr. Alokkalyani's  Response
no HIV, HCV is totally different disease, cannot spread by touching SLE patients, even these diseases cannot be spread by touching HIV patients
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Recent questions on Lentiviruses


Loading Online Doctors....
Can Touching One With SLE, Body Rashes And Healed Ulcers Cause HIV?

Hi, Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns. The risk for transmission after exposure to fluids or tissues other than HIV-infected blood has not been quantified but is probably considerably lower than for blood exposures.Transmission of HIV through intact skin has not been documented Since your skin was intact,your chance of getting HIV or HCV infection is very low,especially if you have washed your hands with soap and water after examining the patient. Soap and water is enough to inactivate HIV and most other bacteria/virus. To allay your anxiety ,you may try to know sero-status (HIV,HCV) of the patient with SLE ,you have examined ,if possible meanwhile. Antibodies to HIV generally appear in the circulation 3–12 weeks following infection. Hepatitis C-the incubation period ranges from two weeks to six months. The presence of anti-HCV (IgM)supports a diagnosis of acute hepatitis C. Occasionally, testing for HCV RNA or repeat anti-HCV testing later is necessary to establish the diagnosis. Regards Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D. Mumbai