Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
182 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can tingling sensation and irritation in vagina be symptom of STD?

My bf n me had unprotectd sex last week.. I was on my periods and it was my 3rd day. Now my bf is facing a problem. His meatus gets swollen n red after masturbating. And he gets sensation while pee. I am also fscing tingling sensation and irritation in my vagina.also lots of discharge. Is it serious? Is it a std? What should i do?
Sat, 29 Mar 2014
Report Abuse
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
When there is swelling of urinary meatus for your boy friend and irritation and tingling sensation of your vagina along with profuse discharge, the possibility of STD can not be ruled out. Trichomonas vaginalis infection, chlamydia, gonnorhea and genital herpes have to be ruled out. Consult a Dermato-venereologist or a Genito-urinary physician. He/she will examine you and your boy friend and with the help of appropriate investigations and outcome of these test results the treatment can be planned.
Get well soon.
Dr S.Murugan
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Symptoms: tingling sensation in/around opening of vagina, redness, w very pale discolored areas inside the vagina opening (overall look is...