Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can thrush be caused by antibiotics?

I took Doxicyline (spelling?) in July after an infection from surgery on my foot, then in August I took about two weeks of Cipro for chronic prostatitis and now in September I took 5 days of azithromycin and on the 5th day I developed thrush. Is that to be expected with that amount of antibiotics for the last three months and how long will it take for thrush to go away. I am now taking nystatin for 6 days, somewhat better. It never hurt or burned, just a wierd taste and white tongue.
Mon, 14 Dec 2015
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
OBGYN 's  Response
Hallow Dear,

Thrush is a fungal infection. This is known complication after antibiotics treatment, particularly prolonged one. The antibiotics also kill the required friendly bacteria in the body, e.g. Lactobacilli. These bacteria protect us from the fungal infection. Therefore, usually whenever we prescribe any antibiotics, we give adjuvant probiotics therapy which contains Lactobacilli also.

You had three courses of antibiotics in a short spell. That has lead to this fungal infection. I would advise you to take tablets of Lactobacilli along with the antifungal medicines, lest the risk of recurrence. Once the fungal infection is cured, you will get rid of weird taste and white tongue. That whiteness on the tongue is nothing but fungal growth.

I hope this serves the purpose.

Dr. Nishikant Shrotri
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have had oral thrush for a little over a month now. I am a 39 yr old female, not nursing, not on antibiotics currently or recently. Don t drink,...

Recent questions on  Azithromycin

doctor1 MD

I caught gonorrhea of the urethra in December. I was treated for both chlamydia and gonorrhea at the same time. Then I came back because the...

doctor1 MD

I am having some gynecologic issues. I have a semi burning sensation in the vaginal area. or rather the tract thru which i pass urine.I had seen a...

doctor1 MD

Hi there, I was been treated azithromycin for Chlamydia infection like 6 days ago Now, I m seeing some symptoms like some pain in lower abnormal,...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Took Prednisone & Azithromycin in early November for acute bronchitis . X-ray to r/o pneumonia vs bronchitis. NP couldn't hear breath sounds in...

doctor1 MD

I just had a tooth pulled today and my dentist prescribed taking Azithromycin 250mg. He also removed the crown next to it. My family only believes...