Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can this dosage of Losartan be taken while on Atenolol for high BP?

My Doctor prescribed Losartan-HCTZ 100-12.5 mg because my potassium level was low. My blood pressure is fine taking Atenolol-Chlorthalidone 50-25. The pharmacist tells me the Losartan is a much higher dose. Will my blood pressure go too low, or should I continue with the Atenolol and take an over the counter potassium supplement?
Mon, 2 Jul 2018
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response

second one is also an option but better you may start with losartan 50 mg instead of 100 and see the response. Because, you will take over the counter for long period. How much is your potassium?

Hope this helps you and get back if you have any doubts.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have had bad sinus congestion the past 3 days and some light headedness the past few days and I was concerned about my BP so I went to my local...