Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can the leg be saved? Gunshot injury to lower limb

i would like to know if we can safe his leg .. this is a medical report : Gunshot injury lower limb . Left popliteal-tibial artery and venous injury. Synthetic popliteal-tibial artery bypass graft, fasciotomy, venous ligation. Failed revascularization 3 times due to thrombosis , soft tissue at the medical side of left leg. Crush injury left leg with neurovascular injury. History: 23 year old Saudi male of alleged gunshot injury ant RTA on 09/09/12 with above mentioned injuries and procedures. Operative procedures done: 1 first surgery- reconstruction of left popliteal and post tibial artery with saphenous vein graft. 2 2nd surgery on 11/09/2012 re-exploration for thrombectomy of graft and redo popliteal post tibial artery bypass left side. 3 day 3 again patient underwent re-exploration for thrombosed graft and redo popliteal to post tibial artery bypass using synthetic graft- debridement of necrotic muscles, fasciotomy. Plastic team covering the graft by soft tissue ( non-viable muscles) . In view of recurrent thrombosis possibility of distal micro vascular bed thrombi and patent need angiogram and catheter directed thrombolic therapy. On examination the patient is conscious and oriented and V/S stable. Left lower limb examination: Diffuse swelling of lower limb including foot. Multiple skin blisters left foot / ankle Bluish, swollen toes of left foot Absent sensation, absent toe, ankle, knee movement Foot drop position of foot left Sutured operative wound medical aspect of left thigh. Large wound extending from knee down to ankle over medical aspect of left leg with smelly devitalized muscles in the most part. Anterior and lateral compartment fasciotomy wound shows black to brown discolored devitalized muscles. Good Doppler signals dorsalis pedis and posterior tibial artery with O2 saturation in of 96% in left foot toes. P PULSES RIGHT FEM +2 POP +2 DP +2 PT +2 LEFT FEM +2 POP +2 DP 0 PT 1 triphastic Doppler signal) Ct angiogram Patient popliteal artery synthetic bypass graft with perigraft fluid Devitalized muscles posterior compartment covering the graft Fracture left fibula proximal end
Mon, 8 Oct 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
Since the blood vessels are injured, a clinical assessment is needed to know if the leg can be saved or not. If the tissue shows redness then blood supply is intact in the area and can be saved.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Regards,
Dr. Praveen Tayal
drtayal72@gmail.com
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

is the limb can be saved in patient with gunshot injury to lower thigh and popliteal fossa with loss of skin soft tissue muscles of the back of...

Recent questions on  Popliteal artery

doctor1 MD

An ultrasound indicated that I have a highly likelihood of popliteal artery entrapment syndrome and have been referred to a vascular surgeon. Will...

doctor1 MD

I would highly appreciate your valuable advise on the undermentioned report: Diagnostic Text Report Clinical Data: Peripheral arterial disease Both...

doctor1 MD

My uncle is 72 years old,diabetic(on oral meds).He has been diagnosed with occulion of the lft anterior tibial artery proximal to the level of the...

doctor1 MD

Hi there, Good Morning, I am Dr. XXXXXXX Nadeem, working in Insurance Company. I have one Orthopedic case. I Need to have your expert opinion on...

doctor1 MD

i am diagnosed with DVT rt popliteal artery 15 days ago.started with inj.clexane and tab.acitrom 4mg od.i stopped inj.clexane after 3 days and did...

doctor1 MD

I am 57 yrs old and diabetic since 15 yrs and recently getting pain in my right calf after a walk of about half a kilometer. As per scanning report...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am 69, 6'3", 225 lbs...I walk between 30 - 45 minutes 5 days a week, or 1-4 miles (3-5 kms,) each time. My bad cholesterol is 1.39 mmo/l...