Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
122 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can taking Lovenox shots be safe for factor V leiden?

Hi I was recently diagnosed with factor five lieden. due to getting four superficial blood clos in a month I have gotten them a lot. and have vein surgery in the past. and was supposed to get it again but I found out that I am pregnant. ten weeks now. and was advised to take lovenox shots I was wondering how safe this is for the baby.
Mon, 22 Dec 2014
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Lovenox is considered safe during pregnancy. Women prone to thrombosis may experience various problems during the pregnancy. Sometimes the baby may stop growing. Lovenox treatment may prevent that. So using it, if your doctor said you should, is essential.
I hope I've helped!
If you'd like further clarifications, please let me know.

Kind Regards!
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have Antiphosphilipid and factor V leiden and I am on 11mg of warfarin... I just moved to a new city and I have had a hard year with a PE being...