Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can taking 4 Cytotec orally during pregnancy cause birth defects in the child?

hi.. im just going to ask if taking 4 cytotec orally wil result to any birth defects. my sister took it a week after she missed her period, and doesnt take any effect on her.. now she is on her 12th week of pregnancy and decided to keep the baby. we are really concern with the baby. thanks
Thu, 8 Apr 2021
Report Abuse
Diabetologist 's  Response
Hello,

Taking Misoprostol during pregnancy is not advisable. There are instances of increased birth defects if that drug is taken during early part of pregnancy. Since you have continued the pregnancy, it is better to get an ultrasound study to see if any abnormality is detected


Regards,
Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar, Diabetologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Can taking 4 Cytotec orally during pregnancy cause birth defects in the child?

Hello, Taking Misoprostol during pregnancy is not advisable. There are instances of increased birth defects if that drug is taken during early part of pregnancy. Since you have continued the pregnancy, it is better to get an ultrasound study to see if any abnormality is detected Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar, Diabetologist