Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can stress cause elevated Troponin levels, have high Blood Pressure and Triglycerides?

my husband is 28 years old, 5 10, 190lbs. Went to emergency room with chest pain and numbness in his left arm. Blood work indicated Troponin I levels at panic level and he was admitted. The ekg was normal, echo cardiogram was normal, heart CT was normal. They released him from the hospital and said the blood work must be wrong. I assume all five blood tests were wrong (unbelievable). His blood pressure has been high for over one year (minimum level of 130/80 pulse 80) and typically rises at night when at rest. His vision has deteriorated to the point that he cannot wear contacts and according to the eye doctor, is at risk of losing his sight. In addition, his triglycerides are 507 mg/dL. We eat a heart healthy diet - no red meat, no fried foods, limit sugar and salt. His kidney function is fine and he is not diabetic. He has experienced EXTREME stress at work recently which I believe contributed to the chest pain; however, if it is not his heart or kidneys, what else can cause the elevated troponin I ??
Tue, 4 Apr 2017
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi There

After going through the details provided by you i understand your concern for your husbands health.

The scenario of having a positive TROP I along with the symptoms like chest pain and left arm numbness clearly points towards the clinical diagnosis of an heart attack especially when the patient also have increased TRIGLYCERIDE levels.

But then a normal EKG, ECHO, and a CT is quite unusual, making the TROP I report questionable.

Keeping all the conditions in mind i would like to suggest to go for a CONVENTIONAL CORONARY ANGIOGRAPHY for your husband to be 100% sure that he does not have any amount of blockage in the heart vessels. Rest continue healthy lifestyle habits.

I wish him good health
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have been taking 150 mg of Losartin for almost a month. It doesn t seem to lower my BP; my BP runs about 138-145/85-90 being as high as almost...

Recent questions on  Troponin

doctor1 MD

I had a heat attack 6 months ago. My tropnin level is 26.8 microns/L is this high. I have an infarct as well. I also have COPD. After angioplasty...

doctor1 MD

I felt like I was going to faint yesterday, followed by rapid heart rate. The heart rate would not go down.



We went to the ER and the took blood...

doctor1 MD

I am a 30 years old female, weighing 64 KG & 1.65 length. A month ago I begin suffering from palpitation & mild chest pain similar to tingling in...

doctor1 MD

I went via ambulance to emergency room with crushing pain in left chest and arm. ecg normal, troponin .02, then elevated to .1 er diagnosed nstemi...

doctor1 MD

I had chest tightness when playing tennis. went to e.r . ekg and echo results were normal/ bp was 150 /85 and troponin was 0.4 then .14 and 8 . ct...

doctor1 MD

i had chest tightness when playing tennis. went to e.r . ekg and echo results were normal/ bp was 150 /85 and troponin was 0.4 then .14 and 8 . ct...

doctor1 MD

Good Morning......................I had an elevated d-dimer level last week, with an elevated ckmb test and an elevated tsh. However, my troponin...