Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can stem cells be used to heal a multilevel degenerative stage anterolisthesis of L5 and S1?

my husband had surgery to fuse the L5 and S1 together with pins and a cage 2 years ago. He has developed a grade one anterolisthesis of the L5 and S one measuring a 7 mm diameter. With noted multilevel degenerative stages insurrounding vertebrate and please note there is severe narrowing of the left neural foramen at L5 – S1 ... As an option to surgery I had read something about using stem cells to help the body heal or something
Fri, 23 Nov 2018
Report Abuse
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hello,

Stem cell therapy is newer modality of treatment. It is not 100% effective. But if done by experienced doctor, it can be very effective in regeneration. So if you don't want surgery then you should definitely opt for stem cell therapy.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I was dx with type 2 diabetes 4 years ago. My last A1c was a 6 with normal B/P. However, my recent lab work for microalbumin test showed a 3. I...