Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can statin be taken when cholesterol/HDL ratio is under 4?

I am a 66 yr. old female, 5 2 tall, weighing 155 lbs. My LDL is 269, Triglycerides are 101, HDL is 89. My T. Chol/HDL ratio is 3.0. I had been on Simvastatin for three years during which time my LDL went down gradually from 265 to 203. However, I decided to quit taking the statin for a period of time, with my doctor s approval, because I was questioning whether or not it could be causing the stiffness and aching in my lower back. Now the LDL is back up. I recently started taking the statin again but was told by my chiropractor that if my T. Chol/HDL ratio was under 4, I shouldn t be taking a statin. Please advise.
Mon, 30 Nov 2020
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

My advice to you is to quit taking the statin as long as your cholesterol and TGs are within normal, as for the LDL it could be managed by food regulations.


Regards,
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Lipoprotein


Can statin be taken when cholesterol/HDL ratio is under 4?

Hi, My advice to you is to quit taking the statin as long as your cholesterol and TGs are within normal, as for the LDL it could be managed by food regulations. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Salah Saad Shoman, Internal Medicine Specialist