Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can spironolactone cause any side effects as increase in the estrogen?

I am currently taking spironolactone for my acne. I take two 25mg tablets both in the morning and at night, totaling 100mg per day. I know a side effect is that it increases the estrogen in the body. My mother passed away from ovarian cancer and my aunt from breast cancer. I realize that an increase of estrogen in the body can increase the risk for certain types of cancers. Should I stop taking the medication?
Tue, 30 Apr 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Spironolactone does not so much increase estrogen in the body as it blocks the action and production of androgens such as testosterone. For that reason, there is no clear evidence that spironolactone causes an increased risk for estrogen-dependent cancers such as breast cancer. Therefore, I would consider it a safe medication and would not be concerned about taking it.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Aaron Branch, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

i had liposuction a week ago and apart from what I assume is the normal buringing tingling feeling in the lip areas I feel like i have a fever and...

Recent questions on  Ovarian cancer

doctor1 MD

I had a hysterectomy 6years ago but kept my ovaries. I now have many of the symptoms of menopause. I am now over 50 and never had children so I...

doctor1 MD

1.What means anteverted normal sized uterus w/diffuse adenomyosis.?hyperechoic intact endometrium.normal left ovary.right ovarian cyst w/ benign...

doctor1 MD

Am irene ouma 27 years old 157 height and 57 weight. Last October I was operated over ruptured haemorrhagic ovarian cyct .I have never given birth...

doctor1 MD

hello, I am due to have a 5cm ovarian cyst removed by lap in a weeks time. but, i feel so tired dizzy and generally unwell with a constant...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in lower left side below abdomen. This has happened a couple of times over the last four years. It is dull and usually goes away after...

doctor1 MD

i have had 4 hernia surgeries in 18 mos. one was a triple and the other a single. now i feel another in the upper abdomen. i had surgery 20yrs ago...

doctor1 MD

I gave birth six months ago and before that my periods were completely normal. Since birth I have been having some pink discharge in between...