Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
190 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can sperm count be increased?

hi my name sami im 44years i make semen test and the result its ph: 8 volue : 6ml viscosity : increased actively motile 30% sluggishly motile 10% non_motile 60% normal sperm: 65% abnormal 35% pus cell : 0 - 2 RBCs: 0 -2 /HPF What is the probability of pregnancy and is there a medicine to help raise the level of sperm Thank you very much
Tue, 24 Jun 2014
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

Welcome to HealthcareMagic .

I read your report. In that you have not mentioned about sperm count. If your count is low then you need to follow the underwritten treatment.

1)start tablet combination of lycopene, zinc and multivitamin for 3 months.
2)reduce weight
3)quit alcohol and smoking.
4)take healthy diet.

After 3 months repeat test . If no improvement is there then you are adviced to go for IUI. Here healthy sperms are placed in uterus . This increase chances of pregnancy .

Hope I have been helpful .

Regards
Dr.Deepika Patil
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Semen analysis


Can sperm count be increased?

Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic . I read your report. In that you have not mentioned about sperm count. If your count is low then you need to follow the underwritten treatment. 1)start tablet combination of lycopene, zinc and multivitamin for 3 months. 2)reduce weight 3)quit alcohol and smoking. 4)take healthy diet. After 3 months repeat test . If no improvement is there then you are adviced to go for IUI. Here healthy sperms are placed in uterus . This increase chances of pregnancy . Hope I have been helpful . Regards Dr.Deepika Patil