Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can soreness and pain in gums be pericoronitis?

Hi, I went to the dentist last week for my annual check-up. I have never had any trouble with my teeth (no fillings etc.). My gums have been a little sore since which is to be expected as she gave them a thorough clean. However, I am getting a pain at a particular point on my gums. It is at the back of my mouth next to my back wisdom tooth. The tip of the gum has gone a little black in the past couple of days and when pushed a little, I can separate the gum from my tooth. Having looked at google, it could be Pericoronitis? I have a feeling she may have 'drilled' into the gum accidently when cleaning and caused some trauma? Any views welcome.
Mon, 9 Jun 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Hello,
Yes, you could have a condition of pericoronitis. You are describing a difficult location to clean and you may have had some tartar along with inflamed tissue there. Do not chew on this side of your mouth to avoid getting anything caught in the pocket between the gum and the tooth. I would suggest vigorous rinsing and continue gentle cleaning. Warm salt water used multiple times a day is an excellent choice. You can take some pain relief and anti-inflammatory medication. Tissue is more fragile if inflamed, so it can be traumatic with scaping of this unhealthy tissue causing bleeding and possible slight ripping. This shoud resolve if you keep the area clean to allow it to heal. If the tissue does not start to feel better and seem closer to the gum soon, you will need to return to the dentist to evaluate. If symptoms get worse, especially swelling, see the dentist. Antibiotics may be required. It is possible there is some tartar deep under the gum that could not be removed with a simple cleaning or something afterwards has gotten caught below the gum. A deep scaling while numb may be required to clean deeper into the pocket. Probing the area determines a measurement which will help determine if the area is able to heal, tissue needs to be removed or extraction of the wisdom tooth should be considered. If your wisdom tooth is in the process of erupting or you do not have room for the tooth to fully erupt out of the tissue, you have a situation that can reoccur.
I hope this answer is helpful to you. I would be glad to discuss your situation further if you have any additional details or questions. Thank you for your inquiry.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I think I have pericoronitis. My gum started covering half of my back molar, this happens sometimes and all I do is try to brush under the gum and...

Recent questions on  Oral hygiene

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... my daughter is almost 4 and has had really bad breath for a few...

doctor1 MD

I m a 19 year old female and one of my tonsils is bigger than the other. I have a white line down my throat on the larger tonsil side. Its been...

doctor1 MD

I do not have a cold or flu but have lost energy andl swelling in legs and stomach. I have an appetite but nothing seems to have any taste....

doctor1 MD

Hi- This morning I woke up with a sore throat and runny nose. I also had a swollen gland on the right side of my neck under my jaw. It s not sore,...

doctor1 MD

I have swollen gums , ulcers on my tongue, and my lower lip has several canker sores. I have been taking metronidazole for the last 3 days. Is this...

doctor1 MD

Is Oil pulling good for teeth?

doctor1 MD

I am 63 years old. and have mouth ulcers. I have had them off an on since childhood. I have been told that they are viral, stress can cause them,...