Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

123 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can she conceive after being rubella positive ?

After 5 failed IUI's we are moving to IVF. Last month (Exactly on March 9) my wife had some rashes in her body and the doctor confirmed it as Rubella (German Measles)positive. She had undergone a blood test after 4 days(March 13) and reported Rubella Antibody IgM as 6.22 Index value and doctor had hold IVF. My question is when can she exactly start IVF treatment ? Do she need to test again before IVF? Is there any chances for her again? And do i need to test before IVF? And what all other tests to be taken before IVF?
Thu, 17 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
's  Response
If she has active infection , she should not conceive for 3 months as it may lead to miscarriage.. It does not require any treatment. It provides life time immunity.If you will test blood again for rubella, it will remain positive but still she can conceive.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hello doctor, i conceived on march 12th 2011. my first usg is ok,my second usg told that there is no heart beat,i missed my baby at8th week.doctor suggested me torch test.the reports said that my rubella igg is in range and my rubella igm is positive but indeterminate and my rubella igg avidity is in range.is it safe to conceive again,there is any treatment for rubella ?,usually in how many days my igm becomes negative?,is it rubella comes again and again?

doctor1 MD

hello doctor, i checked torch test after miscarriage and found cmv-igg positive igm negative and rubella igg positive and igm negative. and tsh is high and t3,t4 are normal. doctor gave me medicine for tsh. i checked t3,t4 and tsh after one month and found t3 and t4 are high but tsh is normal. is there any medicine for cmv and rubella ? what can i do pls reply me as soon as possible

doctor1 MD

Hi My wife is 26 Year old and she is having Eplipse and takes below medicines Frisium 20 mg (at night) Eptoin 50mg (at night) Dilantin 100 mg ( morning and night) Folvite 5mg (at night). She had two miscarriage earlier, so we went through various test. Found that Her Rubella Igm was positive. On 3rd April 2017 her count was 2.69. Doctor advices to re test it after two months. Today 7 June 2017 her Rubella IgM count is 2.14. There is a very minor fall in the count. Currently she is not taking any medicine for rubella. What should we do to cure her from rubella ? Any medicine or injection? Even after two months why her counts didn t reduced ? Is she getting re-infected ?

Recent questions on  Rubella

doctor1 MD

Hi, my daughter(12 days old) have heart murmur. We will go for 2d echocardiography for heart murmur. What are the chance of going for heart surgery? and is it possible that the murmur cause any other significant diseases? She also has Rubella in significant caution.

doctor1 MD

I am taking sinarest,cefixime & azithromycin tablet.i am in the stage of 1 St triminster.is it safe?

doctor1 MD

I have had a fever that has now gone a little sore throat and now a rash appeared on my stomach, arms and legs it disappeared last night but returned after I had a shower this morning? Have been to the doctors and he is having me tested for measles ( which I have had as a child ) and German measles, I am not convinced it s either.

doctor1 MD

Our daughter who is 23months old has got mmr vaaccine as per schedule. There is a drive going on from government for MR vaccine and we heard lot of stories where children are getting ill and vaccine is effecting a child's life. Is MR vaccine from...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir/Madam Recently i had done some blood test for my Wife.attached the reports for the same. In that report . igG Antibodies to rubella results are positive which is 14.50. Heamoglobin is 11.1 PCV is 35.7% Could you please let us know whether...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am now 31 years old. I am married since 3 years 8 months. I have one miscarriage after six months of my married life. After that we stopped planning for kids for about 1 and half years. So totally 2 years we managed by using some safety measures like condoms. Since 1 year and 8 months I am trying to get conceived. In these 3 years I had some disturbances like losing my both father-in-law and mother-in-law (due to health problems). One year back we have consulted doctor and investigations were done. All the test results are fine but they have detected tuberculosis in laparoscopy done. Now I am under treatment of Tuberculosis since 5 and half months. At the time of Laparoscopy that doctor tested for rubella in the month of July, 2011 and it is 0.68 and they gave me some vaccination. Again I have visited another doctor and now they tested for miscarriage and now the rubella is showing as 3.25. Along with TB medicines now I am taking treatment for rubella. My worry here is I badly need kids. Can any one tell me that what is my condition and how can I get conceived soon?