Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can repeated perianal abscess be symptoms for fistula?

i am suffering from repeated perianal abscesses that recur every 45 days approx. been drained thrice , surgeons suspect fistula but no internal opening discoverd via MRI,proctscopy and ultra sound .wound site not fully healed after last I&D which was done on 18 oct .
Tue, 13 May 2014
Report Abuse
  User's Response
HI
Thank for asking to HCM
I really appreciate your concern looking to the history given here if this is perianal abscess and not fistula is there and this could form the fistula later on if the abscess is reoccurring, in such case the abscess need to be open in pocket manner all the possible quadrant should be opened making a small flap all the pus should be drained and should be sent for culture sensitivity test, in this way forming of fistula can be avoided, hope this information helps you, take care and have nice day.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Anorectal abscess


Can repeated perianal abscess be symptoms for fistula?

HI Thank for asking to HCM I really appreciate your concern looking to the history given here if this is perianal abscess and not fistula is there and this could form the fistula later on if the abscess is reoccurring, in such case the abscess need to be open in pocket manner all the possible quadrant should be opened making a small flap all the pus should be drained and should be sent for culture sensitivity test, in this way forming of fistula can be avoided, hope this information helps you, take care and have nice day.