Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can recurring mouth and throat ulcers and tonsil stones be cured with tonsillectomy?

I have suffered mouth and throat ulcers weekly all my life. I am now 23 years old and suffer also tonsil stones where these ulcers have left gaping holes in my tonsils, causing severe bad breath. I also suffer night sweats. I have read an article on Periodic Fever, Aphthous Stomatitis, Pharyngitis, Adenitis Syndrome (PFAPA) which seems very similar to what I am suffering. They have found that in 80% of the cases this can be cured with a tonsillectomy. Can I insist on a tonsillectomy at my doctors?
Fri, 27 May 2016
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
Hi..
Can understand your concern..

As per your complain it is true that if you are suffering from a recurring episodes of tonsillitis and also have tonsil stones that cause severe bad breath and are also a potent cause for recurring inflammation of tonsils..
In case of no resolution with medication you can very much opt for tonsillectomy as it will be permanent cure for all the conditions..
As of now you can get the tonsil stones removed by an ENT physician or can remove iton your own using a q-tip..
You can also gargle with 1:1 solution of hydrogen peroxide and water..
Always gargle after eating anything..
Do warm saline gargles..
Limit intake of dairy and high calcium foods..
Drink plenty of water.
Gargle with flavoured antiseptic mouthwash and chew mint or menthol flavoured sugarfree chewing gums to mask bad breath..

Hope this helps..

Thanks and regards..
Dr.Honey Nandwani Arora..


Hope this information helps..
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, My son is 6 and he started having sore throat and tonsilitis since March this year. He has already had high fever 5 times (nearly every 2...