Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

135 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can radiation therapy cause a temporary increase in BP ?

Can radiation therapy cause a temporary increase in BP ? I was diagnosed w/DCIS, had a lumpectomy and now just started radiation..My BP has always been very good/normal. 105/65 --107/70. now it is at 138/85 and sometimes a little higher. could it just be the stress of surviving this recent cancer scare ? Any comments would help. Thanks- Erin
Thu, 19 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures ,  
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello and welcome to healthcare forum.
Radiation does not such side effect like rise in blood pressure.
The other possibility you are thinking that it can be associated with stress of such major disease and surgery suppose to be a cause.
Just have patience, take healthy diet and proper rest, and continue your radiotherapy sessions.
Best of luck.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

If I had radiation when I was 19 for a tumor the left side of my back, would I have trouble at age 47 with running a 5k marathon? I started running awhile back and as I increased my distance I ve developed a cough. A dry hacky cough that has lasted over a week. My doctor believes it could possibly be asthma. Just wondering if the radiation could cause this.

doctor1 MD

hx of muscular dystrophy 85 year old male diagnosed in 1952, hx of prostate cancer, high beam radiation sesium implants, colostomy and fistula between prostate and bladder, 22 French foley 30cc bulb placed monthly by urologist. increased shortness of breath, bilateral basilar opacities in all lung fields along with cardiomegaly. pacemaker and resp 24 to 30 o2 sats on 3lpm via nc 90 to 92% costovertbal angles not well visualized. pulse rate 110 to 120....... no hx of smoking or exposure to chemical etc. Could passed radiation therapy have caused scaring of lung fields

doctor1 MD

Does raidiation taken six months ago cause pain now? My brother had treatments for lung cancer and now has so much pain. The dr told him today it s no new cancer (we suspected spine cancer), but dr said residual radiation caused his pain Will that eventually subside?

Recent questions on  Lumpectomy

doctor1 MD

I am a 8 yr BC survivor had no relapse since I had the lumpectomy, ACT infusions and 8 months of herceptin. My mamo s have all been NED but 3 weeks ago I took a bad fall onto of a TV sitting on the floor cracking a rib on same side went to ER said it was cracked nothing to be done but ice and shouldn t have caused any problem to the breast. But it is hurting really bad and the bruises are gone and feel rough and different by the scar. Should I contact my onc or am I just worrying for no reason?

doctor1 MD

In February I have had a lumpectomy in my right breast, 2 lymph nodes were removed but the cancer had not spread. April I started a course of chemotherapy (6 in total), on thursday I will start 4 weeks of radiotherapy. Today I felt a small lump in my right armpit Im worried about this being cancer am I over reacting?

doctor1 MD

I had a lumpectomy on 8th of May. One lymph gland was removed and found to be clear. After 10 days I developed cording and the pain was severe. I have since had physiotherapy and the pain is now bearable. Since then I now have a red area on the left side around the. Nipple and above. The lump was removed from the underside on the right side. I have taken Clarithrmycinfin for four days. There is no improvement thus far. I start radiotherapy tomorrow. Should I be having this treatment while this tender red area is still there? My email address is YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

Dear Doc I was diagnosed with Invasive Ductal Carcinoma Grade II recently. In this regard, I was in contact with Dr. XXXXXXX Sundriyal (On-Line Oncologist at Health Care Magic) earlier regarding Lumpectomy vs Mastectomy . Based on his views (after...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doc Trust this gets you well. I have been diagnosed with “ INVASIVE DUCTAL CARCINOMA – GRADE II” in my left breast at around 2.0 clock position. I have attached herewith all relevant reports in sequence of the developments so far. My Doctor’s...

doctor1 MD

i noticed that i have had white spots on my tongue but now there is like a pill on the tongue too. I have left breast invasuve carcinoma have been treated with radiation. This is my last year of my five year beeing free. I also had 2 lumpectomies at the time of I was diagnosed. Thank you Opal

doctor1 MD

I had a stroke May 1st, 33 days after a lumpectomy . My left foot is still numb, I m on my 5th round of chemo and being treated for hep C as well. Can you suggest anything I can do at home? I ve tried rubbing the foot with different textures,...