Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can psoriasis treatments result in cancer?

I use lobate G cream intermittently for psoriasis for past 10years. Dermatologist prescribed it to me initially.And I use it ever since,when I get itching or a other psoriasis symptoms that come to me . it comes occasionally,especially when I am on stress.I heard psoriasis treatments can result in other diseases lime cancer. Is that true?I am 46 years old
Thu, 26 Mar 2015
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello. Thank you for writing to us.

Topical treatment for psoriasis is absolutely safe.
Since you have been using only topical treatment therefore you need not worry about malignancy.
Systemic treatments like Phototherapy and immunosuppressives like cyclosporin can result in skin cancer and other internal malignancies after years of treatment.
Phototherapy involves exposing the body to UV A rays which are carcinogenic in the long run.
Cyclosporin is an immunosuppressive and years of its use can lead to skin malignancies as well as other malignancies of the lymphoreticular system.
You can talk to your doctor for more details regarding this.

Regards
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have chronic psoriasis, but very mild. 2010 I was treated for lymphoma cancer at the cecum. My oncologist told me that it was non-hodgekins, and...