Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Prostate Cancer Go Away On Its Own?

My question: I was diagnose with prostate cancer 3 4 years ago, Gleason 6. Each year since, I have had a prostate biopsy and biopsy has not shown any cancer. I also have an enlarged prostate. Question, can prostate cancer at that level go away on its own? I have been taking Finasteride since diagnosed. Thank you.
Fri, 22 Aug 2014
Report Abuse
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Finasteride is an enzyme inhibitor which stops the conversion of testosterone.
This leads to invailabilty of dihydrotestosterone.
Prostate cancer cells grow with the availabilty of dihydrotestosterone.
Since finasteride is cutting of supply of dihydrotestosterone the cancer cells die.
But over a period of time they can develop other ways to grow. So continue regular followup.
In the event of regrowth of cancer other harmonal inhibitors are available. Dont worry.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Biopsy


Loading Online Doctors....
Can Prostate Cancer Go Away On Its Own?

Finasteride is an enzyme inhibitor which stops the conversion of testosterone. This leads to invailabilty of dihydrotestosterone. Prostate cancer cells grow with the availabilty of dihydrotestosterone. Since finasteride is cutting of supply of dihydrotestosterone the cancer cells die. But over a period of time they can develop other ways to grow. So continue regular followup. In the event of regrowth of cancer other harmonal inhibitors are available. Dont worry.