Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can progynova increases the thickness of endometrium and chances of pregnancy?

HI,
I am trying to conceive for last 1.6 years. My doctor suggested me to take a blood test and follicular study
Blood test was normal.
Follicular study results:
10th day R.O- 17.6*17 mm, L.O- 11.0*10mm, endometrial thickness is 0.48 cm
11th day R.O- 26*20.6 mm, L.O- 15.5*15.1 mm, endometrial thickness is 0.58 cm(injected HCG 5000 1m)
13th day R.O- ruptured, L.O- 11*9mm, endometrial thickness is 9.2 mm.

Doctor has advised me to have PROGYNOVA 2mg for 1 month starting from 10th day as the endometrial thickness is very less. Will Progynova increase the endometrial thickness and helps in getting pregnant?
Is increasing the endometrial thickness increase the chances of getting pregnant? Or from the report mentioned do I have any other problem in conceiving?
Thu, 10 Apr 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi,welcome to healthcare magic forum.There is no other problem in your report.continue the medicine what your doctor has prescribed,it will help in increasing the thickness of endometrium and in turn that will help in implantation ot fetus if you will conceive in future.all the best.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am trying for baby since 5years.now Doctor said my follic size are small.i took injection named Gonal.now after usg it becime big but my...