Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can pregnancy happen even after taking Postinor2?

Hi. I made out with my boyfriend and I m thinking he came. But I m still a virgin. His penis cap just entered my vagina a little. I took two tablets of postinor2 immediately after. This was during my ovulation period. I m scared. Can I still get pregnant.
Mon, 7 Nov 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Postinor 2 is highly effective in preventing the pregnancy around 95%. So now, you have to wait for the period to come.

Your period may be delayed by 8 to 10 days as it contains high progesterone and causes delay in the period. If period is delayed by more than 12 days then think about the pregnancy.

You can confirm the pregnancy by urine pregnancy test or blood HCG. Even if you become pregnant then still you can terminate it by using abortion pill under the advice of the gynecologist. Avoid stress, take healthy diet, drink plenty of water.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Dholariya Sagar Jayantilal
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Had my be ejaculate close to my vaginal though there was no penetration then after 5hours, I took Postinor 2 and i happen to be ovulating when it...