Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
135 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can poison ivy cause persistent swelling in foreskin of penis?

I have poison ivy, poison sumac, or poison oak for about 10 days. The foreskin on my penis is swelling and I believe it may be poison ivy. I have used apple cider vinegar in combination with baking soda initially, but I am now using healing clay and apple cider vineger. I have also used over the counter topical treatments. The swelling on my skin did not begin until last night, and this morning I scrubbed my genitals as a reaction to the itchy, warm feeling. The foreskin on my penis has swollen since this morning. I can urinate just fine and aside from the itching and warm sensation I feel fine. What can I do to make the swelling on my foreskin subside? How do I know if I should seek medical treatment? Thank you, Tony
Thu, 7 May 2020
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

As per my clinical experience, the swelling involving the foreskin of penis after poison ivy or oak is not to be considered normal allergy at 10 days period. You must consult your physician for best possible results, till that time, following will help you:
- Keep the penis clean with antiseptic liquids or soap particularly after retracting the foreskin completely over back
- Prescription of antibiotics as cephalosporin or others
- Prescription of anti-inflammatory agents with proteolytic enzymes
- Sitz bath with lukewarm water added epsom salt and lavender oil

Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Can poison ivy cause persistent swelling in foreskin of penis?

Hello, As per my clinical experience, the swelling involving the foreskin of penis after poison ivy or oak is not to be considered normal allergy at 10 days period. You must consult your physician for best possible results, till that time, following will help you: - Keep the penis clean with antiseptic liquids or soap particularly after retracting the foreskin completely over back - Prescription of antibiotics as cephalosporin or others - Prescription of anti-inflammatory agents with proteolytic enzymes - Sitz bath with lukewarm water added epsom salt and lavender oil Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon