Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Persistent Dizziness While Suffering From Costochondritis Be A Symptom Of Vertigo?

I have recurrent costochondritis that goes away by itself after several days. Yesterday, I suddenly developed vertigo that lasted for almost 3 hours. Today, no more vertigo but still with persistent moderate dizziness, now with painful costochondritis. I have no fever, no nausea or vomiting, no focal neurological signs. Can this be benign vertigo, like the benign costochondritis?
Wed, 26 Sep 2018
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Costochondritis itself won't cause dizziness. Dizziness may be due to BPPV or cardiac or neurological problems.

Use tablet Vertin thrice a day for five days. Please get it done ECG, x-ray chest, vestibular functioning status, haemoglobin, etc. Please consult your doctor he will examine and treat you accordingly.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Penchila Prasad Kandikattu , Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Can Persistent Dizziness While Suffering From Costochondritis Be A Symptom Of Vertigo?

Hello, Costochondritis itself won t cause dizziness. Dizziness may be due to BPPV or cardiac or neurological problems. Use tablet Vertin thrice a day for five days. Please get it done ECG, x-ray chest, vestibular functioning status, haemoglobin, etc. Please consult your doctor he will examine and treat you accordingly. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Penchila Prasad Kandikattu , Internal Medicine Specialist