Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Pain In Upper Right Sternum Cause Costochondritis?

I have a pain upper rt. sternum, worse when swallowing food. High up approx. 3rd rib from the clavical. Is this costrochondritis. I have had pain there of varying degrees for 25 yrs. Sometimes disappears for yrs. If I push in between the ribs just to the rt. of my sternum I can feel pain.
Sat, 25 Apr 2020
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

* As per my clinical experience, the pain involving right upper sternum can be from various possibilities as:

- ligament spasm or strain
- costochondritis
- nerve irritation of intercostal group
- thoracic outlet syndrome associated conditions
- others

However, a systemic approach of evaluation is mandatory to get proper guidance of possible cause and management accordingly.

* In my clinic, I do recommend an x-ray of the chest with or without an MRI of the chest as per the clinical criteria.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Can Pain In Upper Right Sternum Cause Costochondritis?

Hello, * As per my clinical experience, the pain involving right upper sternum can be from various possibilities as: - ligament spasm or strain - costochondritis - nerve irritation of intercostal group - thoracic outlet syndrome associated conditions - others However, a systemic approach of evaluation is mandatory to get proper guidance of possible cause and management accordingly. * In my clinic, I do recommend an x-ray of the chest with or without an MRI of the chest as per the clinical criteria. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel