Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can oral sex invite HIV infection?

Dear Doctor, am aged 58. 30 days before, one of my friend came to my home (28, housewife with a child and husband, living in UAE for the last 2 years) and had a minor oral sex lasting for 10 minutes. We both are perfectly allright, healthwise i believe. But I am in a tension and really worried about what happened. Scared of any possible HIV with the girl (just a scary thought ). Pl give me an advice so that I will get rid of my tension.
Wed, 23 Oct 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Oral sex is low risk in terms of HIV transmission. That means, you probably will not get HIV from giving or receiving oral sex.

Having cuts or sores in your mouth, gum disease, having a sexually-transmitted infection in your throat, or recent dental work increases your risk. If you are both healthy, there is nothing to be worried.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Dorina Gurabardhi, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Can oral sex invite HIV infection?

Hello, Oral sex is low risk in terms of HIV transmission. That means, you probably will not get HIV from giving or receiving oral sex. Having cuts or sores in your mouth, gum disease, having a sexually-transmitted infection in your throat, or recent dental work increases your risk. If you are both healthy, there is nothing to be worried. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Dorina Gurabardhi, General & Family Physician