Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
143 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can nicotine patches cause late period ?

Hello, I am a 24 year old female. I have been using stop smoking patches for the past 2 weeks. I am now on the 2nd step. I am using the Walgreen s brand. I am currently 3 days late on my period. I have been experiencing some side effects of dizziness and slight nausea . I have tried to search on the internet for other people having this issue, but I haven t seen for sure if it is the cause. I really need someone who can help me with this problem and provide some insight. Thank you.
Wed, 13 Jul 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi heidi;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
A delay of 3-4 days or even a week can be normal and it can be due to hormonal imbalance;stress;thyroid problems;anaemia;and if you are sexually active then the delay or absence can be due to pregnancy.Since you are having dizziness;slight nausea please see if you are sexually active and if you are then you get a urine pregnancy test done with first morning sample of urine to rule out pregnancy and if you are not sexually active then the dizziness can be a side effect of the patch also.So please get tested.
Thanks
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had my period on the 2nd of January finished the 7th, started again the 23rd and finished the 28th, then yesterday the 5th of February they...

Recent questions on  Substance abuse

doctor1 MD

I took an overdose of 22 Migraleve tablets on Friday 6th December and was in hospital untill Monday 10th December as they flushed the tablets out...

doctor1 MD

5 5, 178lbs, 28F, just diagnosed with ulcers (duodenal? and gastric) so I have been taking Ranitidine and Dexilant? I have been trying to quit...

doctor1 MD

gastro problems caused primarily by alcohol abuse which resulted in jaundice and fatty liver condition. after some recovery from juandice I had...

doctor1 MD

so I have a parasite problem I feel and see them coming from my armpits little black obes it also feels XXXXXXX I have a big worm moving around my...

doctor1 MD

I filled out papers for pain management, but have not been to first appt. family doc. does not want to write script for oxycodone any more which if...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor, I have a history of grand mal seizures and recently had one 3 wks ago at home,next thing I knew I was in the e.r. ,with a suspected dui...

doctor1 MD

will doxycycline hyclate trigger a positive on a drug test for thc. I am a mental health therapist and certified substance abuse counselor. I had a...