Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
120 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can nicotine patch cause high bp?

Hi
I am a 45 year old women, medium build weight. Just over two weeks ago I had my thyroid removed, on the day of my surgery I quit smoking (20 a day habit)and used nicotine patches. Surgery went well and stayed off the cigarettes. My blood pressure was high after my surgery and got worse and had a very bad episode of feeling like I was having a heart attack and was put on blood pressure tablets as my blood pressure was 180. I stayed cigarette free but felt so ill, no energy for 2 weeks . Yesterday I felt so low I removed the nicotine patch and regained smoking. Today I am feeling a bit better i have not felt the need for my blood pressure tablet. Could the nicotine patch be related to my high blood pressure?
Wed, 2 Nov 2016
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
hi.
hope u r doing well.
nicotine patches applied for cigarette De addiction has a side effect of increasing the BP a little. but taken everything in all, the smoking is much more dangerous than that little bp rise.

if u had a heart attack then u must consult a cardiologist and be treated for that. but restarting smoking is not the solution as it will be more harmful to you.
if bp is little high, then take anti- hypertensive for that after consultation with ur physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, I ve been using a nicotene patch for 33 days and haven t smoked in that time frame but Ive noticed pressure in my neck, suspecting my BP, I...

Recent questions on  Hypertension

doctor1 MD

I have been taking losartan for high blood pressure. It has been two months and I continue to have an allergic reaction..Hives..on large areas of...

doctor1 MD

My Vitamin D3 is onlk 5 much below the desired .Doctor has advised Macalvit 500 for a few days .I am taking at night after dinner . but morning I...

doctor1 MD

I was recently diagnosed with hypertension and perscribed lopressor for my meds. I am wondering if this medicine is doing more harm than good. I...

doctor1 MD

I HAVE BEEN ADVISED ROLIFLO OD-4 JUST TODAY BY A UROLOGIST OF GANGA RAM HOSPITAL DR. SUDHIR CHADHA FOR TREATMENT OF ENLARGED PROSTATE (41 C.C.). I...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
