Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can nicotine lozenges cause leukoplakia?

Can nicotine lozenges cause leukoplakia? I was getting it on my tongue so I stopped chewing two years ago and started nicotine lozenges. Sometimes I fall asleep with a lozenge in my mouth and that seems to cause leukoplakia on the tongue or shall I say peeling of the tongue!
Mon, 18 Jan 2016
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Dentist 's  Response
Hi..
Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC..

I have gone through your query and can understand your concerns..

As per your complain Leukoplakia occurs due to chronic irritation to the mucosa and not only tobacco but any other chronic irritants like rubbing with dentures, sharp teeth etc can also cause the same but tobacco is the most common culprit..
Nicotine in any form is harmful and can cause chemical injury to the mucosa and as you are having a history of leukoplakia and presently also it seems that you are using the lozenges very frequently, it can very much cause leukoplakia and you should immediately stop taking it..
You should consult an Addiction Medicine Specialist and get evaluated and he can advise you to use Nicotine Skin Patches that will reduce your urge to suck lozenges which you seems addicted to..
You can also start taking multivitamins and anti-oxidants like Lycopene to reduce the patches..

Hope this information helps..

Thanks and regards.
Dr.Honey Nandwani Arora.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

1. Can nicotine lozenges cause or further aggravate leukoplakia? I recently used smokeless tobacco for about 3 weeks after not being a regular user...

Recent questions on  Smoking cessation

doctor1 MD

I took the whole 12weeks course of Champix and I successfully quit smoking! I did not have strong or serious side effects but the one annoying one...

doctor1 MD

YES HI, I HAVE RECENTLY ENTERED A METHADONE TREATMENT PLAN DUE TO AN OPIOPD ADDICTION, BEFORE ENTERING I HAD TO UNDERGO BLOOD WORK, WELL EVERYTHING...

doctor1 MD

hello im a 25yo male & i have recently began to experiance acute joint pains in 3 fingers. i wake up & my they re so stiff i can barely make a fist...

doctor1 MD

My daughter swears she feels better on Lithobid than she does on Lithium ER generic. I wouldn t have believed this til I had the same experience...

doctor1 MD

I am bit addicted to smoking and want to get rid of the habit of smoking once for all , I have tried to many times to quit , but unable to do so ,...

doctor1 MD

whats the best way to manage my COPD?

doctor1 MD

I have been smoking marijuana in a cigar leaf for 7-8 years on and off. I always did plenty of cardio on too of this. Recently i have not done any...