Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
145 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can nicotine lozengers cause oral thrush?

I stop smoking 3 months i feel great .can nicotine lozengers cause oral thrush i have it mild.on and off im on quitapine and i have to lower the dose.to beat it all logic seems unfair as i have done so well to stop smoking i look and feel 5 years younger on a good day im sure i stop smoking for good.
Tue, 5 Aug 2014
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
helloo...first of all i congratulate for the determination for stopping the cigaratte....regarding thrush it can develop in certain cases but nothing to be worried...u can do tongue scraping daily twice and brushing and chorhexidine mouth rinse....also use nystatin gel on the thrush area for one week or so...maintain good oral hygiene..above all be happy and cool thats the best medicine...hope ur benefitted something with my reply...have a healthy weekend!!!
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Nicotine


Can nicotine lozengers cause oral thrush?

helloo...first of all i congratulate for the determination for stopping the cigaratte....regarding thrush it can develop in certain cases but nothing to be worried...u can do tongue scraping daily twice and brushing and chorhexidine mouth rinse....also use nystatin gel on the thrush area for one week or so...maintain good oral hygiene..above all be happy and cool thats the best medicine...hope ur benefitted something with my reply...have a healthy weekend!!!