Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can neck and joint pain, and skin rashes be caused by lymphocytes and neutrophils levels?

i have esr 16, wbc 14300 with low lymphocytes and neutrophils 86.7. I feel weak, numbness, joint pain, neck pain, skin rash, my sgot, sgpt is slightly high. I am taking steroids and my dermatologist suspects scleroderma. my ana is strong positive.
Mon, 30 Sep 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi,

Your doctor seems right. As the ANA is strongly positive, scleroderma is the likely diagnosis. So, get perfect treatment from your treating doctor.

Hope this helps.

Dr.Ilyas Patel,Dermatologist
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am 29 and weigh about 290. I have degenerative disc disease in low back, bone spurs at the L 1-2 And L2-3 areas, I have significant narrowing of...

Recent questions on  Mucinoses

doctor1 MD

i have esr 16, wbc 14300 with low lymphocytes and neutrophils 86.7. I feel weak, numbness, joint pain, neck pain, skin rash, my sgot, sgpt is...

doctor1 MD

I am 19 years old and have only had 2 periods because the doctor put me on hormones to make me start. I also am having symptoms of Raynauds with my...

doctor1 MD

I have as neighbor who has been diagnosed with Scleroderma (sp?). Exactly what is it and what may Ido to help her? She is thin, (Scrawny) and...

doctor1 MD

I have a uti and do not have time to get to the doctors for a perscription, however I have some flucoxacillin at home which I am given to start...

doctor1 MD

I need a dermatoligist to answer this one please as im after another opinion. Im concerned about this pearly yellowish coloured rough jaggered...

doctor1 MD

Hello dr I think i have mouth mucocele . Is there a non surgical treatment for it ? Like creams or lotions ? Thanks

doctor1 MD

My heart rate keeps dropping to 48-52 in the last few days. I have upper back pain and some chest pain . I was in er yesterday and the doctor said...