Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can musical ear syndrome be cured?

I have Musical Ear Syndrome. I have lost hightone hering and use a hearing aid. Iappeared about two years ago when my second wife died suddenly. I LIVE WITH IT AND DEAL OKAY. I would like for it to go away. At Christmas, I hear Silent Night over and over. i have ot told my phy., thinking he would think I was getting schizo. Is there a good treatment for this condition?
Thu, 26 Jul 2018
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

MES (musical ear syndrome) is most common in individuals who experience bilateral sensorineural hearing loss. Sensorineural loss, which can be unilateral (in one ear) or bilateral (in both ears) is caused by damage to the nerve pathways from the inner ear to the brain, also known as the cochlea.

Common causes are aging, tinnitus, living alone, stress, depression and anxiety etc.

Until examination is done it is difficult to say what it is.

Please consult your ENT specialist/psychiatrist they will examine and treat you accordingly.

Take care.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

what drugs may cause musical ear syndrome My 95 year old mother is hard of hearing and has started to hear music on a regular basis. She is on many...