Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Multivitamins Be Taken Along With Biotin?

I have one a day multivitamins that have 75 mcg of biotin, and I have a separate bottle of biotin that each vitamin has 5000 mcg and I need to take two of those daily according to the bottle. What do I do? Do I just ignore the biotin already inside the multivitamin and take the regular amount of the other one? Take less or more?
Tue, 2 Jan 2018
Report Abuse
Dietitian & Nutritionist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HealthcareMagic,
As in all things, balance is the key to health. Excessive intakes of supplements can be harmful. Here in the US we have established guidelines called "Tolerable Upper Limits" to help answer questions such as yours. Let me give you the information from these tables. An adequate intake of biotin is identified as 30 micrograms per day for an older female and similar for males. The tolerable upper limit has been identified as "not able to be determined" due to lack of data.

I can offer this up for consideration. Biotin is what is classified as a "water-soluble" vitamin as are most B vitamins. Water soluble vitamins are not as prone to causing toxicity if your liver and kidneys are functioning adequately as they are excreted daily rather than being stored in the liver or fat cells.

With this in mind, it seems like your multivitamin has enough biotin in it unless you are trying to use it as a therapeutic treatment for skin or otherwise. For healthy individuals your multivitamin meets your needs for biotin without any other indication otherwise (such as a micronutrient analysis that shows a distinct deficiency or such).

Take your multivitamin only for nutritional support and do not take super doses from your other supplement bottle. Taking too much of one supplement can upset the balance of other supplements.

I hope this is helpful to you. Please feel free to write again if you have further queries.
Sincerely,
Kathryn J. Shattler, BS, MS, RDN
Master Nutritionist/Clinical Dietitian
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Loading Online Doctors....
Can Multivitamins Be Taken Along With Biotin?

Hello and welcome to HealthcareMagic, As in all things, balance is the key to health. Excessive intakes of supplements can be harmful. Here in the US we have established guidelines called Tolerable Upper Limits to help answer questions such as yours. Let me give you the information from these tables. An adequate intake of biotin is identified as 30 micrograms per day for an older female and similar for males. The tolerable upper limit has been identified as not able to be determined due to lack of data. I can offer this up for consideration. Biotin is what is classified as a water-soluble vitamin as are most B vitamins. Water soluble vitamins are not as prone to causing toxicity if your liver and kidneys are functioning adequately as they are excreted daily rather than being stored in the liver or fat cells. With this in mind, it seems like your multivitamin has enough biotin in it unless you are trying to use it as a therapeutic treatment for skin or otherwise. For healthy individuals your multivitamin meets your needs for biotin without any other indication otherwise (such as a micronutrient analysis that shows a distinct deficiency or such). Take your multivitamin only for nutritional support and do not take super doses from your other supplement bottle. Taking too much of one supplement can upset the balance of other supplements. I hope this is helpful to you. Please feel free to write again if you have further queries. Sincerely, Kathryn J. Shattler, BS, MS, RDN Master Nutritionist/Clinical Dietitian