Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Multiple Lipomas All Over The Body Be Treated Without Surgery?

Hi, I have multiple lipomas all over my body, totaling around 60 tumors of various lengths and sizes. To my knowledge, no one else in my family has multiple lipomas except my brother, who only has two. What could be the root cause of my lipomas and is there any way to get rid of them without surgery?
Wed, 22 Feb 2017
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Lipoma usually causes no symptoms. Most lipomas require no treatment. Surgical excision is done for large lipoma and for cosmetic purpose. Cure is possible only by surgical excision on individual tumor. There is no other treatment. Surgery is the only option.
I also suggest you to confirm diagnosis by biopsy of skin lesion as multiple familial lipoma is a very rare condition. It might be neurofibroma. So please confirm by biopsy. For this you can consult a general surgeon of your locality. But remember, treatment is only surgical removal of individual mass.
I hope this information will help you. I will be happy if you ask another question
Thank
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Loading Online Doctors....
Can Multiple Lipomas All Over The Body Be Treated Without Surgery?

Lipoma usually causes no symptoms. Most lipomas require no treatment. Surgical excision is done for large lipoma and for cosmetic purpose. Cure is possible only by surgical excision on individual tumor. There is no other treatment. Surgery is the only option. I also suggest you to confirm diagnosis by biopsy of skin lesion as multiple familial lipoma is a very rare condition. It might be neurofibroma. So please confirm by biopsy. For this you can consult a general surgeon of your locality. But remember, treatment is only surgical removal of individual mass. I hope this information will help you. I will be happy if you ask another question Thank