Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can mole,omnacortil,emcopene,monosol cause any problem to conceive?

hi..m pooja..age 29+...suffering frm some skin problems...i have bubbles fill with water in my hand,and which also have sum itching...and dryness in the skin.... to which doctor prescribe me..molev-5,omnacortil 30gms,emcopene capsules,monosol-g cream 20gm now i have problem that earlier i have 2 miscarriage also...i have one baby boy...now planning to get the other one....but...i dont feel healthy on regular basis.....as my age 29,with height 5 5....and weight is 55... is dis medicines have any side effects...??? coz if i plan for another baby...whether there will b any side effect?? when should i plan for my next baby.....whether with dis medicines continue..and i get conceive is normal???
Wed, 30 Sep 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

The symptoms mentioned are suggestive of dyshidrotic eczema, a skin condition caused by skin sensitivity to different irritants like detergent( can be prevented by using silver lined rubber gloves when using irritants). It is common in women; typically presents with multiple, tiny, fluid filled blisters on hands. Once these this blisters erupts, the affected area develops cracks and dryness. The treatment prescribed is usually emollients and steroids. All the medications mentioned are appropriate for the treatment.

The data from various studies suggest use of low dose of steroids in pregnant women does not affect developing babies. Therefore, low dose steroids are relatively safe during pregnancy. However, you must discuss with your treating dermatologist regarding your plans of conception and possible change in treatment plan.

In addition, I would advice you to start taking over the counter folic acid supplement of 400 micro gram everyday. It is proven that, taking folic acid from 3 months prior to conception and during early pregnancy prevents neural tube defects in babies and contributes to maternal tissue growth during early pregnancy.


Regards,
Dr. Ayesha Shareef, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Miscarriage


Can mole,omnacortil,emcopene,monosol cause any problem to conceive?

Hi, The symptoms mentioned are suggestive of dyshidrotic eczema, a skin condition caused by skin sensitivity to different irritants like detergent( can be prevented by using silver lined rubber gloves when using irritants). It is common in women; typically presents with multiple, tiny, fluid filled blisters on hands. Once these this blisters erupts, the affected area develops cracks and dryness. The treatment prescribed is usually emollients and steroids. All the medications mentioned are appropriate for the treatment. The data from various studies suggest use of low dose of steroids in pregnant women does not affect developing babies. Therefore, low dose steroids are relatively safe during pregnancy. However, you must discuss with your treating dermatologist regarding your plans of conception and possible change in treatment plan. In addition, I would advice you to start taking over the counter folic acid supplement of 400 micro gram everyday. It is proven that, taking folic acid from 3 months prior to conception and during early pregnancy prevents neural tube defects in babies and contributes to maternal tissue growth during early pregnancy. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ayesha Shareef, General & Family Physician