Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
120 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can lower abdominal pain and fishy smell in vaginal discharge be associated with ectopic pregnancy?

Hi, I’ve been having pains for the past 2 weeks in my lower right abdomen. Their sharp but they come and go, appendicitis does run in my family but I’ve also been diagnosed with endometriosis which can cause an ectopic pregnancy. I’ve missed my piriod and I’ve been having a weird fishy smell in my discharge and it’s never happened before. It also hurts when I finish urinating. I went to the doctors last week and they said it was a urinary tract infection, I’ve been taking medication for that for about 5 days now and it’s not helping. I’ve been reading up on lots of things and I’m going to the doctors again tomorrow night but I’m very concerned.
Thu, 6 Jun 2019
Report Abuse
OB and GYN Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

I suggest you go for a pregnancy test and a USG abdomen and pelvis to rule out the cause of delayed periods and discharge.

Pain during micturition (passing urine) and defacation is a typical feature of endometriosis for the pain you can take meftalspass.

Meanwhile, you can take tab Levofloxacin once in a day for 7 days and plenty of fluids.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Naira Jahangir, OB and GYN Specialist
I find this answer helpful
OB and GYN Specialist Dr. Naira Jahangir 's  Response
Hello,

I suggest you go for a pregnancy test and a USG abdomen to rule out the cause of delayed periods.

Pain while micturition (passing urine) and defection (passing stools) is a typical feature of endometriosis, it not necessary that every woman suffering from endometriosis may experience pain, but there are 90% women who experience these symptoms .dor pain you can take metal spass .

Meanwhile, you can take tab. Levofloxacin for 7 days once in a day and plenty of fluids intake.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Naira Jahangir, OB and GYN Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I did an IUI on 4th September 2015. I was told to take a pregnancy test on 18th September 2015. The past few days I have been feeling weird...