Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

125 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can light smokers also catch sum kind off heart disease ?

i smoke rarely.. like 2 or 3 cigarettes/month that too not every month... Pls advice??
Tue, 19 Apr 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy ,  
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
A light smoker may get addicted to the habit and it may become often than occasional. it is suggestive to quit smoking completely. heart disease might not be always related to smoking. diet and genetics also play a role. so only smoking might not lead to heart disease. follow a healthy lifestyle, with good diet and physical exercise.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
austin's  Response
Quit smoking..
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I was actually worrying if i got a heart disease or something, coz i noticed these signs reoccuring: 1. sweaty palms, my palms sweat like all the time 2. chest pain , i am experiencing chest pains, i can t explain it, like something pointed object hit my heart 3. when i yawn, my body aches like hell then. 4. not-so-black lips. please, do help me, i don t want people to know if ever i have this kind of disease, i will have it medicated without their consent or whatever. thank you so much for the help. godspeed.

doctor1 MD

Hi Respected doctor, My sister in law is 62 years and general medical specialist referred her to cardiologist for stress thalliumtest/debulleaine plus minusCA-RP. She is diabetic for the last 22 years. We consulted the cardiologist who after seeing the history and on going treatment first conducted TMT and then advised and carried out angiography, Angiography report is as under HTN, DMII, CA-DOE, TMT moderately positive(21/03/11) and CAG-Triple VesselDisease(22,03.11) Past History k/c/o DMII 22 yrs on reglar Medicine , HTN since 20 yrs on regular medicine No H.o RHD/BA.TB/ other chronicillness angio graphy report as follows Lmca normal LAD MID AND DISTA lad-SEVERE CALCIFICATION,LONG TUBULAR 70 PERCENT Stenosis Ds normal LCX Co Dominent Vessel OMs-OMI-Diffused Diseased RCA Dominent Vessel- Mid RCA 75 percent stenosis PLV/PDA-Normal LV ANGIO NOT DONE FINAL DIAGNOSES CAD, Triple Vessel Disease DMII,TMT POSITIVE (MODERATELY) RECOMMENDATION Stress Thallium for Inducible Ischemia. Now we are advised to go in for Thallium Test. Kindly advise whether Thallium test only as recommended by medical specialist should have been carried out before Angiography or the cardiologist has used his discretion as we are laymen and did not know about thallium test . If thallium test was not available in cardiologists clinic/hospital why he did not refer us to another hospital where Nuclear Science test facility for Thallium test was available. ALso we shall be grateful for the correct advice at this stage to safeguard the interest of the patient ,.REGARDS

doctor1 MD

My mean red blood cel distrib.width is flagged above normal range 14.2% this is constantly the case along with ESR. reading of 32mm/h above normal range. I am getting gripping pain in my chest and top of right arm. BP slightly raised and breathlessness on climbing stairs. My Father died aged 59 with heart disease/angina his Mother at 62 yrs.old and his Brother at 57 yrs. old n ot heavy smokers or greatly overweight and all virtually non drinkers. I am concerned my symptoms are being passed of as polymyalgia rheumatica and was given steroids on and off for past 4 yrs. they do stop the painful joints but on stopping them after 2-3 wks and in pain in every joint. I am 58 yrs. old probably a stone and half over weight but still try and keep active..walking lots and light exercise and good diet.Should I insist on further tests for heart disease? many thanks Patricia

Recent questions on  Electronic cigarette

doctor1 MD

Problem: Erectile Dysfunction. I am 46-years old and on my 12th week of a smoking cessation program. I took Chantix the first two weeks and have been using Nicorette Lozenges on an as needed basis since. My wife also started the program with me, and both of us had been smokers for approximately 30-years. During the first four weeks, sex was no problem, and hadn't been a problem prior to quitting the cigarettes. Starting around the fifth week and up till now I can no longer maintain an erection during intercourse. The good news is that I still wake up with a pretty good erection sometimes but morning usually isn't the greatest time to wake the wife up for a romp in the hay. Everything I've read about ED and smoking runs contrary to what I am experiencing now. Could it be the Nicorrette? Why am I going through this and what can I do about it? Is it normal for someone to experience ED after they have quit smoking and how long does it last?

doctor1 MD

I have a smell of burning in my nose, a bit like cigarette smoke. It has lasted about 3 to 4 weeks, some days worst than others. I m 36, my height is 5 9 and I m about 14 stone. I don t smoke and I m never around people who smoke. Should I be worried?

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have switched over to electronic cigarettes and am experiencing something I have not read about involving them. The Juice I am using is Propylene Glycol(PG) based and ever since I have been using this I have been coughing a lot as well as coughing up a clear-like mucus from my lungs. I had a cough about a week before I purchased the electronic cigarette and thought at first that it simply has not come to pass until I decided to stop using my electronic device as I began getting headaches due to coughing so violently. The symptoms ceased momentarily, or at least to the point that I now know that the electronic cigarette's vapor is the cause(PG). Am I allergic to PG? Should I switch to Vegetable Glycerin based liquids? Or is it simply that with excess vapor in the lungs I inducing coughing? Thank you for reading.

doctor1 MD

Hi i am a smoker, between 10 and 15 a day, and i have noticed that, especially when i go to bed, i get wheezy. At 15, i am now 40, a locum told me i was asthmatic although i have never had an asthma attack in my life and take no medication. I do a physical job and excerise quite a lot and notice no breathlesness then but whilst having sex, i am afraid!!, i am breathless after a relatively short period of time. In the mornings normally after two or three cigarettes i cough up a mucus, not a huge amount, that borders between clear and light yellow in colour, are these symptoms just due to smoking or could it be something more serious, i am trying to quit!!

doctor1 MD

How long before I can smoke after a tonsillectomy an electronic cigarette

doctor1 MD

My husband is experiencing dizziness , tinnitus , and sinus congestion, most markedly dizziness, for several days now. Worst in the morning but not gone by evening. He has had these episodes before lasting a week or less usually. He uses an...

doctor1 MD

I got my tonsils out 14 days ago. I am in no pain and eating normal again. Can i smoke an electronic cigarette now or no