Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can lezra be taken for infertility?

Hi! I have been married for 5 and a half years, but still not able to concieve. 2 years back I had a D & C to remove a polyp due to which I had irregular menstural bleeding. After D & C, my periods have been regulated to some extent. Then about 6 month ago, I had my periods disappeared for 2 months, which on diagnosis doctor determined a cyst in my ovary. she gave me injection of IVF-C 1/m stat and tablet primolute-N for 3days, after which i get my periods back to normal. Now, in order to concieve, my gynaecologist Dr. Shaheen Zaffar gave me Ovi-f for 3 cycles, but still i didnt concieve. Now , after one month gap, she recommended me Lezra (letrozole 2.5 mg) for 3 cycles. to be taken from 1st to 5th day of mensus. I come to know from few sources, tht lezra is given for the cure of breast cancer. I want to ask can I take this drug for my case (infertility), as suggested by my doctor?
Wed, 25 Sep 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Lezra (that has letrozole) helps in inducing the release of egg from the ovary and hence, increases chances of pregnancy.

An ovarian cyst can sometimes affect ovulation decreasing chances of pregnancy but it may depend on the size and type of the cyst in the ovary. If a similar patient comes to my clinic, I would recommend taking letrozole medication.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Divya Teja Pasupuleti, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

doctor i am 40 years old i have muscular strain in my lower back and lower abdominal area and groin area because of that i feel low libido and low...

Recent questions on  Infertility

doctor1 MD

Hi We are married for 5 years and facing the infertility problem. We have met doctor and doctor suggested my wife with Reprogon 150 IU injection in...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, its regarding male infertility, we have been trying for a baby since 2007, after three years of trying we both did a detailed check up...

doctor1 MD

hi, I want to know the side effects of AKT 4 tablet. Two for the past one week i have foot pain and sweeling also and my doctor advised me to take...

doctor1 MD

I am on Lisinopril. I was just wondering if it can cause infertility. My husband and I have been trying to conceive for six months now and still...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My daughter, 30, no children has always had severe cramps and periods. Now, every two or three months, she almost passes out with pain, sweats...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor, i am 44 years old and my ivf is planned next month in XXXXXXX 2018. The Infertility specialist has suggested me to undergo Semen...