Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can less endometrial thickness and retroverted uterus stop me from getting pregnant ?

on 9th day i had ultrasound and the report shows that my endometrial thickness is only 0.4 cm. and that my uterus is retroverted. with this i have mild adenomyosis and pelvic inflammatory disease. She put me on antibiotics for 5 days for inflammation and Zevit capsules, M2 tone syruph till i concive. But she didnt tell me the reason behind not concieceing. I am trying from 1 year. Kindly let me know wat is my problem and how is it stopping me from concieveing. And will these medicines helo me. My doc told i should be able to concieve in 3 months..
Tue, 28 Feb 2017
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
hello, I have gone through your problem. According to your report endometrial thickness is definitely less, but there is nothing to worry so much about it. From your query it is not clear as to if your cycles are regular, and that if flow during period is normal. If flow is normal, then may be you are having delayed and irregular cycles because of which endometrial thickness on 9th day of period is so less. M2 tone syp has been given by your doctor for regularizing your cycles. Your doctor may ask you for ovulation studies and if still the endometrial thickness is less they can prescribe you medicines e.g., progynova or sildanefil which can increase the endometrial thickness. these medicines can be prescribed by your gynaecologist but has to be taken under her guidance. It is not the retroverted uterus but the conditions causing retroverted uterus e.g.,adenomyosis , pelvic inflammatory diseases which causes difficulty in conceiving. If all your reports and your husband reports are normal and your doctor by treating the cause of retroverted uterus, which she has already started. You can easily conceive so please don't worry. Wishing you good luck.
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

HI am 34 years of age trying for 5 years to get pregnant... i had done an Hsg and a polyp was found ,the doc said said after a d&c and a flush my...

Recent questions on  Adenomyosis

doctor1 MD

Slightly enlarged roverted uterus with coarse myometerial echo pattern suggestive of adenomyosis the endometrium and thickened menopause the right...

doctor1 MD

I have had post menopausal bleeding. ultrasound results are ante vertex and heterogeneous myometrium and adenomyosis. Single large fibroid I...

doctor1 MD

My wife, aged 36 years is suffering from Adenomyosis for the last 2 - 3 years and is having severe & debilitating pains in every Menstrual cycle!!...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had a transvaginal ultrasound and am looking for some clarity of the report. appearance of possible adenomyosis, endometrium thickness 6.3mm,...

doctor1 MD

As requested I am attached my medical reports.

doctor1 MD

Please find the report n let me know what is there on it.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have severe lower abdominal pain (menstrual) on left side since two nights. But, the periods have not started yet. Based on earlier...