Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Intercourse Or Masturbation Cause Harm To The Fetus During Pregnancy?

I am 12.5 weeks pregnant with a healthy baby. I have had 3 miscarriages that happened around 4 weeks. I see my dr every 4 weeks and every time I see them the baby is progressing perfectly. I was not told to not have intercourse or to pleasure myself but I'm still worried. Can having intercourse or pleasuring myself cause harm to my baby?
Mon, 18 Sep 2017
Report Abuse
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
as you told before ,you had previous abortions its better to avoid intercourse,if the cervical incontinence is the most common condition occurs in 12 wks abortion ... as intercourse again aggravates the incontinence better to avoid intercourse .... more rest is required .
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Loading Online Doctors....
Can Intercourse Or Masturbation Cause Harm To The Fetus During Pregnancy?

as you told before ,you had previous abortions its better to avoid intercourse,if the cervical incontinence is the most common condition occurs in 12 wks abortion ... as intercourse again aggravates the incontinence better to avoid intercourse .... more rest is required .