Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can intake of multiple vitamin supplements hamper preganacy?

i am planning for pregnancy. recently i got allergy in my mouth due to teeth composite inserted by the dentist one month back. after removing that allegy created composite from the teeth completely by the dentist, i started using allegra 180 mg and later metrogyl 400mg for 10 days. but still the allergy is there in the mouth. my doctor advised me to stop all the medicines and start vitamin supplements to come out of allergy and weakness as well. Hence i decided to start supplements. However, i am using b lac c forte capsules since one month. can i use now b lac c forte after breakfast and supradyne multivitamin after lunch and dexorange capsule after dinner? these many supplements can i use at a time? please make me clear in this regard. thank you.
Fri, 10 Jan 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

You can continue multivitamins. There is no relation with foods and you can take it any time according to your convenience. Nothing much to worry and it will not harm your baby.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Multivitamin


Can intake of multiple vitamin supplements hamper preganacy?

Hello, You can continue multivitamins. There is no relation with foods and you can take it any time according to your convenience. Nothing much to worry and it will not harm your baby. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician