Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
128 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can intake of Buspar cause side effect of mood fluctuations?

I have been prescribed Buspar-for panic attacks. I began taking it Saturday at 5mg in morning and 5mg at night. I have noticed my mood to be more depressed, irritable, and easily agitated, along with a strange feeling, described as a brain zap (I experienced these when I used to take Paxil and would miss a dose). I was also given qty. of 5 1mg clonazepam to take half twice daily for the severe attacks, which I have taken in the past without problem. I have been on Buproprion SR 150 mg twice daily, for about 8 months. It is now Tuesday. Should I discontinue the Buspar?
Tue, 26 Feb 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Buspar is known to cause the symptoms that you described in some patients, so I would suspect that it is possibly the cause in your case.

I would let your doctor know about the side effects that you are having, and in the meantime I think it would be reasonable to stop it to see if that helps.

If the symptoms go away after stopping, then you can be reasonably certain that it was from the medication.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Aaron Branch, General & Family Physicia
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Piperidines


Can intake of Buspar cause side effect of mood fluctuations?

Hello, Buspar is known to cause the symptoms that you described in some patients, so I would suspect that it is possibly the cause in your case. I would let your doctor know about the side effects that you are having, and in the meantime I think it would be reasonable to stop it to see if that helps. If the symptoms go away after stopping, then you can be reasonably certain that it was from the medication. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Aaron Branch, General & Family Physicia