Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
198 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
  • question-icon

    Can i use vagifem for vaginal atrophy and urinary leakage inspite of having history for vaso vagal episode?

Hi, I had a hysterectomy 12 years ago, ovaries out as well. My doctor put me on high dose oral premarin 0.625mg for 10 of those 12 years. I became concerned about being on it so long and the dose was decreased to 0.3mg. then last year (age 53) I had an episode of blurred vision and dizziness. After the work up, a stroke was ruled out and they called it either a vaso vagul episode or a TIA. Was taken off estrogen cold turkey, after a miserable time with hot flashes, I m finally slowing down and the flashes are fewer. I am having a problem now with vaginal atrophy and urinary leakage. My doctor gave me 10mcg vagifem. I haven t started using it yet. Do you think I should use it considering the backround given? If so, how long should I continue to use it before I have to stop? I am a non smoker, no history of heart disease or high blood pressure, I am over weight.
Thu, 5 Dec 2019
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

This is called Urinary incontinence which the loss of bladder control. This is a common and often embarrassing problem.

The severity ranges from occasionally leaking urine when you cough or sneeze to having an urge to urinate that's so sudden and strong you don't get to a toilet in time.

If urinary incontinence affects your daily activities, don't hesitate to see your doctor.

For most people, simple lifestyle changes or medical treatment can ease discomfort or stop urinary incontinence. Pelvic floor muscle exercises or electrostimulation may be required in severe cases.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Iven Romic Rommstein, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am interested it taking something for vaginal atrophy but am concerned about using anything with estrogen in it as I never went on an HRT during...

Recent questions on  Hypertension

doctor1 MD

I woke up the last two or three mornings with a bad headache. It usually goes away after I take an aspirin or get to work. I never have them...

doctor1 MD

person unable to co ordinate movements and balance ,age is 62 years,male,slight loss of memory is there and he is suffering with hypertension and...

doctor1 MD

My husband is extremely overweight. He is diebetic and has high blood pressure. His MD said he could take the V3, which I have been taking myself....

doctor1 MD

I have been through chemo the last year. Have finished 1 1/2 months ago. Doctors had taken me off all meds in the beginning. Reintroduced me to one...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
