Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

195 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can i take viagra with the medication of heart problem ?

im 46, been smoking n drinking for 30 yrs, last yr hv a heart attack , survive with a stench in my heart, stop drinkin n late nites but still smoking, now taking plavix,asprin,simvor,perindophil for 9 mths, b4 all this im ok but now sexually weak, Can i take viagra again? (hv taken b4 heart-attack just to get more exitement)
Thu, 28 Apr 2011
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Hello, Welcome to HealthcareMagic!

You are a coronary artery disease [CAD] patient, with h/o myocardial infarction [heart attack], with raised blood pressure, & raised lipid/cholesterol levels-- as suggested by your medication list. You should stop smoking also as it causes vasoconstriction, which may be a factor in sexual weakness.
Viagra [Sildenafil] is a good drug, but it may have drug interactions with medicines which you are already taking. IInd, you should get a cardiac check up thoroughly, before you take Viagra [Sildenafil]. Moreover its a prescription medicine, so take as advised by your cardiologist [ie. dose & frequency]. Wish you best of health.

Dr N K KANSAL, MBBS, MD [PGI, Chd]
Skin Clinic, SCO 298, Sect. 20, Panchkula
kansalnaveen@gmail.com
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....