Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can i take ulsanic instead of foxair medicine?

i was diagnosed with a lung problem and the pulmonogist my lungs were closing up when i breathe as i had chest pain and foxair was prescribed for me. iam a non smoker ,use stairs regularly and also go to gym 3 without any difficulty 3 times a week. when the pain was not getting better and my stomach was feeling bloated and my oeasophagus was feeling hot with pain the pulmonogist said i must check my stomach because that pain had nothing to do with the lungs. GP diagnosed oesophagus reflux and when i took the medication i was well again. After a week the medication was finished and i feel sick again. I want to know if i can take ulsanic and leave foxair as i think it makes the condition worse.
Sat, 2 Jan 2021
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Ulsanic contains sucralfate which a non-systemic cyto-protective agent. It is used for the treatment of acid peptic disorders. Ulsanic is used to work fast to provide relief from heartburn, stomach cramps and pains, indigestion, nausea and acid reflux. It also helps with peptic ulcers and to soothe an inflamed stomach lining. Ulsanic is indicated for short term treatment. While healing with Ulsanic may occur during the first week or two, treatment should be continued for 4-8 weeks unless healing has been demonstrated by X-ray or endoscopic examination.

Foxair contains two active ingredients, a bronchodilator called salmeterol and a corticosteroid called fluticasone. Foxair is used to control and prevent symptoms like wheezing and shortness of breath caused by asthma and ongoing lung disease like chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), which includes chronic bronchitis and emphysema. If you think, oesophagus reflux is the cause of your present sufferings and you are totally free from any type of lung diseases, then you can take Ulsanic instead of Foxair after consulting your doctor and under his supervision.


Regards,
Dr. Zubayer Alam, General And Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Stomach cancer


Can i take ulsanic instead of foxair medicine?

Hi, Ulsanic contains sucralfate which a non-systemic cyto-protective agent. It is used for the treatment of acid peptic disorders. Ulsanic is used to work fast to provide relief from heartburn, stomach cramps and pains, indigestion, nausea and acid reflux. It also helps with peptic ulcers and to soothe an inflamed stomach lining. Ulsanic is indicated for short term treatment. While healing with Ulsanic may occur during the first week or two, treatment should be continued for 4-8 weeks unless healing has been demonstrated by X-ray or endoscopic examination. Foxair contains two active ingredients, a bronchodilator called salmeterol and a corticosteroid called fluticasone. Foxair is used to control and prevent symptoms like wheezing and shortness of breath caused by asthma and ongoing lung disease like chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), which includes chronic bronchitis and emphysema. If you think, oesophagus reflux is the cause of your present sufferings and you are totally free from any type of lung diseases, then you can take Ulsanic instead of Foxair after consulting your doctor and under his supervision. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Zubayer Alam, General And Family Physician