Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

174 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can i take syscan 150 tablet for leucorrea ?

can i take this syscan 150 tablet for leucorrea?i m 40yrs old ,5 .2ft ht. Normal build 50kg wt.
Fri, 17 Jun 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
hello
u should conatct some gynaecologist
its important to know cause of lecorrhoea....so proper investigation and treatment is required
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Preetesh Sahani's  Response
Leucorrea is a very common problem in ladies.There a no of causes for leucorrea.most of the time the discharge is whitish or yellowish in colour.rather then getting trated by self medication its better to consult a gyanecologist.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Preetesh Sahani's  Response
Leucorrea is milky white discharge per vaginally.sometimes its yellowish in colour.its a common problem of women.well Syscan is one amongst the treatment modalities for leucorrea but the cause should be delineated.its better to consult a gyanecologist before staring self treatment.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
hi welcome to health care magic.firstly you suffering from which kind of leucorrhoea means milky white,watery,yellowish?so treatment depands on this.syscan is good for leucorrhoea but better to concern any gynec doctor for that.
  User's Response
Dr. Ritu's  Response
Hello,

I would like to recommend you Sepia 200, three times a day. It is a Homeopathic medicine and does not have any side effects. Take it for one month. You may get it from Homeopathic store.


Thanks
Dr.. Ritu Sandhu
drritu4179@gmail.com
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hi;
welcome to HeathcareMagic
Leucorrhoea has to be differentiated to find out as for what sort of infection is causing it like:-
curdy white in candidiasis
yellowish in bacterial infections;trichomoniasis
clear discharge which may be normal also if there is no itching .
You can take Syscan in fungal or candid infection it may help but in other cases it won't help.Better option will be to get examined by a Gynaecologist and treated accordingly.Self medication is not good .
Thanks
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

can i take this syscan 150 tablet for leucorrea?i m 40yrs old ,5 .2ft ht. Normal build 50kg wt.

doctor1 MD

i have rashes on my penis(pink spots) shall i take syscan 150 mg tablet ,please suggest me

doctor1 MD

Hi I m married about 1+ year and noticed some white discharge and itching at vaginal part Consulted Dr. She prescribed me 1. Canditral 100 mg mrng 2 nyt 2 tablets for 2 days 2. Syscan 150 mrng 1 nyt 1 for 1 day 3. Surfaz cream When do I get rid off this problem

Recent questions on  Leukorrhea

doctor1 MD

About four days ago my fiancé and I had sex and my vagina began to swell and hurt almost immediately afterwards. I thought it was a yeast infection because I started to have a white discharge and then a pink clumpy discharge with an odor and I am still sore and swollen and it itches, what is this?! Please help!

doctor1 MD

I'm 33 years old. I delivered my daughter in 6.5 months and she is now 8 years. We are trying for 2nd baby for the past one year but whenever we try I get leukorhea(white discharge) infection even after taking the kit. My spouse has no sugar problem. Also I feel some symptoms of pregnancy and needle prickling in uterine line 6 days after conception but results are negative.

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor. I having a bad white discharge with watery and sometime its dark yellow. Now im trying to concieve. its the discharge may cause any problem to pregnancy. because my 1st pregnancy my cervix open 4cm in 5 months plus. i had delivered my baby in 6 months plus and he past away later on. pls advice

doctor1 MD

I am trying to conceive, we have been active for few months now. I also hav brought in some positive change in my weight ( reduced). I have a constant headache for last 3 days and also thick white discharge without odor / itching/pain.
Can it be a signal of pregnancy?

doctor1 MD

What is lactobacillus? I get a wet mount examintaion done ? I just read my reports everything is normal amd negative but they write lactobacillius - some Can i know what is it and its normal in vagina or not

doctor1 MD

My doctors office called and is having me return for a follow up test due to abnormal cells being discovered from my pap smear . The nurse said there was nothing to worry about and my results seemed to show a very low chance of there being...

doctor1 MD

Some red rush on the inner labia along with some bumps. Having the feeling of interval itching and pain if touched. Having this symptom for about a week but it is getting worse in apperence of more blisters. What should I do? Does any medicine...