Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
190 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can i take endone for treating fever and headache?

I have recently two days ago, had chemo beads inserted into colon tumours.. I have an elevated temperature and headache that wont go away. Have been taking panadol, but have endone on hand, left over from a previous beads procedure.. Can I take endone? Email address is YYYY@YYYY
Thu, 26 Sep 2019
Report Abuse
Neurologist 's  Response
Hello,

Endone is not recommended as first-line therapy for headaches (especially if secondary to something such as medication).

Try to bring to the temperature down with cold compresses, lots of fluid hydration, and the headaches just may subside as well.

You could also try agents such as IBUPROFEN, NAPROXEN, or DICLOFENAC for both headache and fever relief. This would depend also on what your other medical conditions may be are aside from the colon tumors.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Dariush Saghafi, Neurologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Can i take endone for treating fever and headache?

Hello, Endone is not recommended as first-line therapy for headaches (especially if secondary to something such as medication). Try to bring to the temperature down with cold compresses, lots of fluid hydration, and the headaches just may subside as well. You could also try agents such as IBUPROFEN, NAPROXEN, or DICLOFENAC for both headache and fever relief. This would depend also on what your other medical conditions may be are aside from the colon tumors. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Dariush Saghafi, Neurologist