Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can I Stop Thyroxn After 50 Years Of Intake?

My T4 Thyroxin was .within normal range. My TSH 3rd generation was .03 very low. I have been taking thyroid for over 50 years, have been at the 90 mg level for several years and have had some trouble sleeping for a while, have no weight problems. My doctor suggested that I increase the amount of thyroid that I am taking, and I'm reluctant to do so.
Tue, 20 Sep 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. It makes no sense to increase your medication, and, were I your doctor, I would decrease the dosage since you may be hyperthyroid at this point.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Thyroid disease


Loading Online Doctors....
Can I Stop Thyroxn After 50 Years Of Intake?

Hello. It makes no sense to increase your medication, and, were I your doctor, I would decrease the dosage since you may be hyperthyroid at this point.